Spain Your Muse

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Notice (this “Notice”) regulates the processing of personal data collected by the Spanish
Tourism Institute/TOURSPAIN or, in Spanish, TURESPAÑA (“TURESPAÑA” or, in this Notice, “we”, “us”,
“our”) when you register on our website www.spainyourmuse.com (the “Website”) through a social network profile
(“Social User”) or through traditional registration by email and password (“Email User”). Here you will find
important information regarding the processing of your personal data and the rights you may have under
Data Protection Law (defined below). If you have any questions or need any clarification on the contents of
this Notice you can contact us through the channels indicated below.
TURESPAÑA, being the data controller (that is, the party responsible for processing your personal data), is
committed to ensuring that your personal data is collected and processed in accordance with the provisions
of applicable laws on the protection of personal data in the EU, including Regulation (EC) 2016/679 (the
“GDPR”) and the Irish Data Protection Act 2018 (“Data Protection Law”). We must comply with the data
protection principles set down in Data Protection Law and this Notice applies to all personal data collected,
processed and stored by us. By providing us with information, you accept and agree to the practices
described in this Notice.
TURESPAÑA reserves the right to review and update this Notice at any time, to consider changes in the law
and the experience of the Notice and TURESPAÑA’s processing of personal data in practice. Any and all
changes will be advised to you and, if necessary, we will obtain your consent prior to applying any changes
to any personal data collected from you prior to the date the change becomes effective. We encourage you
to periodically review this Notice to stay informed about how we collect, use, and disclose personal data.
For the purposes of this Notice, “personal data” is information that identifies you as an individual or is
capable of doing so. Other terms, such as “data subjects”, “data controller”, “data processor” and “process”,
when used in this Notice, also have the meanings given to them in Data Protection Law.
IMPORTANT NOTE: If you do not agree with the practices or the purposes described in this Notice, you
should not continue to register with us as either a Social User or an Email User. If you were to register as
a Social User, note that you may instead choose to register on the Website as an Email User by completing
the form provided for that purpose on the Website.

1. OUR DETAILS
Name: TURESPAÑA/Spanish Tourism Institute
Company ID: Q2829013H
Postal address: Poeta Joan Maragall 41, Madrid 28020
E-mail address: cdatos@minetad.es
Data Protection Delegate (DPD) contact: dpd@mincotur.es

2. FOR WHAT PURPOSES DO WE PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA?
a) Management of registration and your account: We will process your personal data to manage the
registration process, as well as the administration and management of your user account and our
relationship with all users of the Website.
b) Sending of communications: if you expressly accept this during the registration process, your personal data will be used to send you customised commercial communications, as explained in the following section.

3. CAN WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA TO SEND YOU COMMERCIAL COMMUNICATIONS?
TURESPAÑA wishes to keep you informed of its products/services and to send you, by electronic means, commercial offers, information and customised advertising about them, based on the personal information you have provided us with, which we understand will be of greater interest to you and will also contribute to improving your user experience with us.
By ticking the box stating “I consent to receiving communications from TURESPAÑA”, you consent to the processing of your personal data for this purpose.
Of course, you can, at any time, revoke the consent given to receiving such commercial communications. To do so, please send an email to cdatos@minetad.es, indicating as reference “Exercise GDPR rights-Deregister for commercial communications”. If you withdraw this consent, your separate consent to the processing of your personal data when registering on the Website (and for the purposes described at sections 2(a) and, if applicable, 2(b) above) will not be affected.

4. WHAT KIND OF PERSONAL DATA DO WE COLLECT AND PROCESS?
TURESPAÑA will collect and process the following categories of personal data:
Registration data: Information you have provided to us in order to register with the Website via the form made available for that purpose This data includes: email address; mobile number; first name and last name. Without providing this personal data, you will not be able to complete the registration process.
The personal data described above must be provided in order to complete registration.
IMPORTANT NOTE: If you do not agree with this, you should not continue the registration process.

5. TO WHICH THIRD PARTIES WILL YOUR PERSONAL DATA BE COMMUNICATED?
Your personal data will not be communicated or shared with any other third parties.
We may, however, provide your personal data when obliged to do so under Data Protection Law and in response to properly made requests, for example, for the purpose of the prevention and detection of crime, and the apprehension or prosecution of offenders. We may also provide your personal data for the purpose of safeguarding national security. In the case of any such disclosure, we will do so only in accordance with Data Protection Law. We may also provide your personal data when required to do so by law, for example under a court order, and may transfer data to legal counsel where same is necessary for the defence of legal claims.

6. WHAT IS OUR LEGAL BASIS FOR THE PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA?
We will rely on your consent as the legal basis for the processing of your personal data described above. Note that you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

7. HOW LONG WILL WE KEEP YOUR DATA?
Unless specific legal requirements dictate otherwise, we will retain personal data no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal data were collected and processed (as we described above). In the case of the personal data described above, this personal data will be kept until you request their deletion (i.e. by withdrawing your consent to processing or by requesting the deletion of your profile on our database).

8. DO WE TRANSFER ANY PERSONAL DATA OUTSIDE OF THE EEA?
TURESPAÑA will not transfer any of your personal data outside of the EEA for any purpose.

9. WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS WHEN YOU GIVE US YOUR PERSONAL DATA?
We shall vindicate all rights under Data Protection Law. You have the right to:
a) obtain confirmation as to whether or not TURESPAÑA is processing personal data concerning you;
b) obtain access to your personal data;
c) request the rectification of inaccurate personal data or the completion/updating of incomplete or out of date personal data;
d) under certain circumstances, request the deletion of personal data (including when, for example, the personal data are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected);
e) request, in certain circumstances, the restriction of the processing of your personal data, in which case we will only keep them for the formulation, exercise or defence of claims or for the protection of the rights of other persons;
f) object, at any time, to the processing of your data for direct marketing purposes, including the creation of commercial profiles, and in such a case we will stop processing your personal data for such purposes;
g) request, in the case of processing carried out by automated means, the portability of the personal data you have provided, which will be delivered to you in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format, and to request that they be transferred to another data controller entity, where this is technically possible;
h) revoke your consent in relation to one or more processing operations based on it, in which case we will stop processing your personal information for such purposes, without affecting the lawfulness of the processing based on the consent prior to its withdrawal; and
i) file complaints with your relevant supervisory authority (in Ireland, the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner).

To exercise one or more of these rights, you may send an email to cdatos@minetad.es, with the subject “Exercise of GDPR Rights”, specifying your request and proving your identity (by attaching a copy of your ID card, passport or another valid document that identifies you).

Scroll to Top